All library board meetings fall under the provisions of Open Meetings Law.
[…] Regular attendance at board meetings is essential. The Board President and/or the Library Director, which should be specified in the bylaws, should be notified in advance if attendance is not possible. A trustee who misses meetings frequently may not completely understand the issues at hand and valuable meeting time lost bringing that trustee back up to speed. An uninformed trustee also cannot make the best possible decision when it comes time to vote. Education Law §226(4) declares that "If any trustee shall fail to attend three consecutive meetings without excuse accepted as satisfactory by the trustees, he shall be deemed to have resigned…" It is a good idea to define in the bylaws what constitutes a satisfactory excuse for absence.
Far too often, Boards tolerate frequent absences by a Board member to the detriment of the Board and the library. A successful library Board needs every trustee at every meeting.